Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Homework - 31 Aug 2016

Admin 

• It's my turn to post something interesting in the class blog 

English 
• Remember to submit your recording in the drive folder by tdy 2359

Chinese 
• No need to submit(apparently):《 最后一片叶子》词汇

Maths(s2-06)
• Complete set theory 

Maths(s2-03)
• Complete 10D
• Complete 11.1 

Science 
• Holiday Homework: Revision Paper 

History 
• History PT by T4W1


Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

Homework - 30 Aug 2016

Admin 

• Pls post something interesting in the class blog ( for those who forgot)

English 
• Complete Recording and place in drive by tmr, 31 Aug 
• Holiday Homework: Formal Reccomendation Proposal by Tues, T4W1

Chinese 
• Holiday Homework: Compre wksheet 
• Email on Pokemon Go by Thurs, 1 Sep



Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Monday, August 29, 2016

Homework - 29 Aug 2016 T3W10

Admin 

• Pls post something interesting in the class blog ( for those who forgot)

English 
• Complete Script A/B by tmr in grps of 3 

Chinese 
• Holiday Homework: Do other question email of LT2 2016 


Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Timothy's Movie Recommendation

Image result for Hachiko

Hachiko

A dog's Tale

Image result for Hachiko gif


Best movie to watch if you wish to cry


Hachi was a lost little dog at the station, but a man named Parker Wilson found him. At home, he cared for him all the time and learned him a lot things. But after a year, Hacki is a smart dog, he often walk with Parker to the station because he couldn't be without Parker. Hachi at the station always waiting for him to finish his job (he knows when he finish) and come to home with Hachi. But for a moment, Parker isn't returned anymore, it happened unbelievable about the dog Hachi after he didn't returned. This movie will show you a strong feelings.



Watch it









Friday, August 26, 2016

DIFFERENT KIND OF THOUGHTS

previously, we had SHOWER THOUGHTS, and now, we have many various thoughts. such as face palm thoughts, no sh*t sherlock thoughts and more!!

[if you have other such thoughts, comment down so the others can bang their heads even more]

1) the last time i thought i was someone's type, i donated blood. 
2) steam is now 13y.o., it is old enough to have its own steam account :D
3) pacman is about a dude who has to takes drugs to fight demons
4) small people tend to save more on soap 
5) if only mosquitoes suck on fats instead of blood...

AND THE FUNNIEST ONE I SAW TODAY: 
if you're deaf, every fart is a gamble. 

HAHAHAHA HAVE FUN!!!

peace yo 

Thursday, August 25, 2016

zahins movie recommendations 2


sup guys



Today i will be showing u guys this cool director and his cool films. 

Image result for christopher nolan
This guy is Christopher Nolan and he is my favourite director, and he makes COOL films in a COOL way. He doesn't like CGI and his movies have some of the best stories(he writes them himself). He is a very popular director and is seen as one of the best directors of all time. 7 movies out of the 9 he made are in the top 250 movies in IMDb. All of his movies show very nice cinematography with REALLY nice music. His movies are not normal, they usually circle around very interesting topics. I will give u guys a VERY short plot summary of the movies i think you should watch, and their ratings.

Batman Begins(2005) - #109 - 8.3/10(IMDb) 85%(Rotten Tomatoes) 70%(Metacritic) 70%(Me)
Trailer

Image result for batman begins
The title is self explanatory. It shows where Batman Begins, and the story behind his story. This was the movie where Nolan gained popularity. The actors are great.

The Dark Knight(2008) - #4 - 9.0/10(IMDb) 94%(Rotten Tomatoes) 82%(Metacritic) 95%(Me)
Trailer

Image result for the dark knight
The sequel to Batman Begins, and imo this is his best movie. Batman is at his weakest here, and is challenged by the fearless Joker. Acting is AMAZING. This movie is not simply about good and bad, but about what morality is in Gotham, and The Joker puts Batman and Gotham to the test. This film has the best story and is my favourite movie of all time. If you like more light-hearted movies(ahem), this movie may not be the one for you. 

Interstellar(2014) - #33 - 8.6(IMDb) 71%(Rotten Tomatoes) 74%(Metacritic) 80%(Me)
Trailer
Image result for interstellar
Interstellar is his most recent film, and it describes about a group of astronauts travelling through a wormhole to save the future generations of a dying human species, and the love between a father and his daughter. This film is eyecandy, with so many damn colours everywhere. The music is AWESOME, but the story gets confusing later on, and may sound like BS.

Inception(2010) - #14 - 8.8/10(IMDb) 86%(Rotten Tomatoes) 74%(Metacritic) 90%(Me)
Trailer
Image result for inception
Inception is really damn cool. The film is about entering people's minds, being able to steal secrets as corporate espionage. This is his second best film(imo) due to its DEEPNESS and amazing visuals, with a complicated but awesome story. Guarantee won't regret watching this(i hope xd).
Image result for cat watching movie gif
sorry for long post, here is a kitten watching a screen

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)



Homework - 25 Aug 2016

Admin 
• Pls post something interesting in the class blog ( for those who forgot)

ADMT 
• Complete SketchUp modal by preferably next week 

Maths(s2-03) 
• Complete assignment 10B and 10C 


Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

Homework - 24 Aug 2016 T3W9

Admin 
• It's Zahin's turn to post something interesting in the class blog tmr :)

Science 
• Read about introduced species in Singapore

Maths(s2-03) 
• Complete notes to pg16

Maths(S2-06)
• Probability Assignment 11.1


Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Homework - 23 Aug 2016 T3W9

Admin 
• It's Timothy's turn to post something interesting in the class blog tmr :)

Science 
• Complete Practical Worksheet that was done today

Maths(S2-06)
• Complete Assignment 10A & 10B by Thursday


Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Monday, August 22, 2016

Things i do when I am bored

Hey guys, sorry for the late post AGAIN. Anyways so today I am going to talk about some things I do when I am bored. So one of the things i do is to take photos or edit photos. Here are some of the very few and rare photos which I taken that are actually good.

Another thing which I do when I bored is to watch dramas, Kdramas and the channel 8 dramas. Here are some of the serials to watch and i recommend.
W is also another nice story. One thing I like about this drama is on the unique storyline involve, instead of cliche stories where main character enters different dimension, but this one is completely different there is a link between the two dimensions. Ok ik i sound very cheem go watch and you will understand. YES JUN HAO GO WATCH FOR MEDIA CLUB.
Doctors is another nice Kdrama to watch no joke go watch

Dream Makers 2. Ok this one too much drama added, but the morale is the same as dream maker 1

Dream Makers 1 is really good the morale is super super deep. Like how celebrities may seem very nice but nobody knows their tough ship and they still have to maintain their very nice face in the face of the media.
Another thing I do when I am bored is to go do volunteer stuff. I love to do volunteer work, cos we get to work behind the scenes, feel the atmosphere and sometimes we get free shirts and stuff. Regardless got CIP points or not I will still do if I am bored. Some of the things I volunteer for are mostly Marathons and Science Centres. But most importantly i must drag somebody I know with me. Although the pain in doing volunteer work is standing under the hot sun, but trust me the experience is really fun, and even if no hours given you cfm sure wan do again

Alright that's all for me today. You can go judge what type of life i live, yea ik I no life, also pardon my english

Homework - 22 Aug 2016 T3W9

Admin 
• It's Wayne's turn to post something interesting in the class blog tmr :)

Science 
• Read notes pg 4 



Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Keys to Harmony - Conflict Management

Dear S2-06, turns out there's one last bit I require you all to complete, and that's the reflection of today's CE lesson. Just do a simple comment reply to this blog post.

Reflect on the following questions:

  • How will I improve on the way I resolve conflicts?
    • How can I manage my own feelings during a conflict?
    • How can I take the perspectives of others?
  • How can I negotiate with others?

Please do so by Wednesday. Thank you and take care.

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Homework - 20 Aug 2016

Admin 
• It's Irving's turn to post something interesting in the class blog tmr :) 
• Complete Cornell notes done in class for next week 

SORRY ITS SO LATE!!1!1!!!1! :( 

Science
• Complete pg 3 of notes, read the pdf fact sheet and watch the 2 videos of sister island and coral reef



If there is any more homework that I might have missed, pls just add them in the comments for your friends 

Well Done Joseph Schooling!!!

As you guys have already known, Joseph Schooling has one the Singapore's first gold medal!It is a historic mark for Singapore and Schooling. He also broke the Olympic Record! 50.39secs!!! Another record was broken, three people getting the same medal! 4 people, 3 records, 2 types of medal won, 1 winner. Well done Joseph Schooling.

Friday, August 19, 2016

Something i found

So i was clearing my drawers and then i found this. I did not even know I had these.


Yes, these are the pokemon game cards.


I also have good pokemon in them like raichu and gyarados. Anyone want to 1v1 me? 



Wednesday, August 17, 2016

17 Aug 2016

No homework.
Perry, please post on the class blog tmr.

Study hard for science tmr. We can do this!


Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Homework - 16 August 2016 T3W8



Admin 
• It's Keon's turn to post something interesting in the class blog tmr :) 

Math (S2-03) 
• Complete Set Language ws 10a & 10b

History
• Optional: Write out paper discussed in class today 

Science
• Complete Level Test 2 2015 and check in classroom



If there is any more homework that I might have missed, pls just add them in the comments for your friends 

Monday, August 15, 2016

Homework - 15 Aug 2016 T3W8

Admin 
• It's Kaegan's turn to post something interesting in the class blog tmr :)

Mother tongue 
• Revise and prepare for LT2

Other subjects 
• Revise, do practice papers, etc



Sleep early. Wake early. Bye. 

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Real life "Rattata" found in Lakeside


So yeah, Pokemon Go is so popular that many people were seen catching Pokemon on their phones while walking, on the MRT or even when buying their stuffs too. Now, some may complain that they have caught a certain Pokemon a lot of times, like Rattata, Pidgey, or even some two-headed Pokemon... But I'm sure spotting a real counterpart of a common Pokemon is rare right (except for Krabby especially when you eat chili crab)?

So here it is, I've spotted a real life "Rattata" near Lakeside MRT yesterday. Although the rat moves quite fast, I managed to snap it while it is still.

Eeveelutions

Some of you might already know this but do you know that changing the name of your Eevee to Sparky, Pyro and Rainer will make your Eevee evolve into Jolteon, Flareon and Vapoureon respectively?

#Glitches

Friday, August 12, 2016

Homework - 12 Aug 2016 T3W7

Admin 
• It's Darren's turn to post something interesting in the class blog tmr :) 

Math (S2-03) 
• Complete and bring assignment 4 by Tues 

Math (S2-06)
• Complete Trigonometry C1 

Chinese 
• Copy corrections sent in email if 内容 under 5 marks

Science 
• Complete Level Test 2 2015 before going for LT2 2016
• Complete Science ws



If there is any more homework that I might have missed, pls just add them in the comments for your friends 

Thursday, August 11, 2016

11 Aug 2016

Whoops

No homework :) go sleep. Go study. Yay

The aftermath of alohan exeggutor

If you didnt know, a few weeks ago the Pokemon Company came up with the genius idea to give exeggutor a alohan form. Lets say it looks like this.

Lets say it IMMEDIATELY BECAME MY FAVOURITE POKEMON OF ALL TIME.

And then you have the edits. YES.


THE WORLD WENT NUTS



AND THE TAIL. THE BEST PART.


Cant wait for wood hammer on it :3

Yea have a great day.

P.S. Mystic>Valor