Thursday, March 31, 2016

Homework - 31 March T2W2

So... I kinda gave up today... So...

Guess what? We only have 2 homework today! 

ONE-Geog ONE question(1(c)) which Ms Loh alr went through in class! 
TWO-Physics ACTIVITY and WORKSHEET 2 which most of you probably already done in class :D 
(YAY)

On the other hand, EL PT is due tmr. Pls rmb to do and put in drive folder Megan shared with us. :(
Plus if you never finish Chinese WORKSHEET 8. Do that. 

Yeah. Thanks guys. 

Oh yeah. NTU-flagship form... It was due on Mon... 

That should be all... 

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

Homework - 30 March T2W2

Admin 
• It's please remember to post your blog posts!
• Sign NTU Flagship programme consent form. 

Maths 
• Question 7-11 in Matrix Notes 
• 5.1 from Matrix Notes 

Chinese 
• 第八课worksheet

Science 
• Physics activity and worksheet 


If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends 
(Do whatever other homework that you still owe any teacher for)

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

Homework - 29 March T2W2

Admin 
• It's please remember to post your blog posts!
• Sign NTU Flagship programme consent form. 

Geog
• Prepare the practice questions 1 a & b. 

Maths 
• Google form(submission of grps) by 2359: can be found in Google+
• Question 7-11 in Matrix Notes 
• 5.1 from Matrix Notes 

I&E
• Complete your product portion in Marketing Docs

Chinese 
• 第七课worksheet


If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends 
(Do whatever other homework that you still owe any teacher for)

YEAH!!! Another one


Dear all I have to do "another one" of these kinds of blog post

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FSswEzWJdWo

Well Sipurmanu Looks weird.


http://9gag.com/gag/aDm3NGG/just-to-let-you-know-this-is-how-tom-holland-will-look-like-as-the-new-spiderman

Dont judge me. Well boo you!
Image result for nick cannon prank agt
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yzzn7T7QU_4

Monday, March 28, 2016

Homework - 28 March T2W2

Admin 
• It's please remember to post your blog posts!
• Sign NTU Flagship programme consent form. 

Geog
• Prepare the practice questions 1 a & b. 


If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends 
(Do whatever other homework that you still owe any teacher for)

Timothy's post

Sorry 4 late post,there is an indian train station in india that has a really long name

Venkatanarasimharajuvaripeta railway station

Choo..choo

Saturday, March 26, 2016

zahins post 3

hello again. i have found a small collection of cat gifs. 


How I feel when it's the last day of the holidays and school starts tomorrow.


Image result for cat face in palms gifImage result for cat face in palms gifImage result for cat sad gifImage result for sad cat gif

Thursday, March 24, 2016

Who is still alive?



A short puzzle. Sorry for the late post.

Homework - 24 Jan T2W1

Admin 
• It's Zahin's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Chinese 
• Corrections for Level Test paper
• Newspaper bingo slides

Maths
•Redo Level Test paper at your own pace
•Math AA1 

Physics
•Complete any part of the activity worksheet done in the lab. 




If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Wednesday, March 23, 2016

Home work - 23 Jan

Chinese
File and huo dong ben 
Math
File and AA 
Geog 
File and ibook +SIGN YOUR PAPERS
Science
Worksheet 

If there's any homework I've missed please write it in the comments.

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

Weirdest lake name?

Sry for the late post guys... :(

Lake Chaubunagungamaug, also known as Webster Lake, is a lake in the town of WebsterMassachusettsUnited States. It is located near theConnecticut border and has a surface area of 1,442 acres (5.84 km2). Since 1921, the lake has also been known by a much longer name having 45 letters: Lake Char­gogg­a­gogg­man­chaugg­a­gogg­chau­bun­a­gung­a­maugg. wut...

Post of the day?

Sorry for the super late post. Hope you enjoy the post. For those who did badly for your level test or experiance any issue in you life, keep movig forward:):):):):)

Homework - 22 Jan T2W1

Admin 
• It's Wayne's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Chinese 
• Corrections for both Level Test paper and activity book 

Maths
•Redo Level Test paper at your own pace

Physics
•Optional: Complete new worksheet 1 for Light: Refraction




If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Education system in Finland

So I don't really know what to post, so I am just going to talk about one of the countries that I actually want to study at but I am not as rich as Zheng Xuan so yah. Finland has one of the best education systems in the world, although Singapore actually beat them last year ranking 3rd in the world, while was Finland ranked 5th in the world. One thing that I like about Finland's education system is that their lessons are seldom in the classroom. The government or some high-ranking officials believe that learning should not take place in their classroom. So practically they have excursions almost every day. According to some unreliable source called 9gag, students from Finland were rated the happiest students in the world. Schools in Finland are really hands-on. For example they are studying about beaches. Their teachers would then bring them out to the beach, and teach the students there. Imagine like your classroom everywhere in the country. Won't that be so cool! So yah Finland is a cool place to study. What do you guys think?
picture of finland

Monday, March 21, 2016

so apparently a  few days ago a cat just came into my house...

and yea

it became attached to us and has been coming to our house ever since

free pets are gooodddd

sorry for short post cuz like i have homework XD


Saturday, March 19, 2016

My Pet Terrapin

This is my pet Lara. We have had her for nearly a month when we got the chance to adopt a terrapin. Here is a picture of her.

 

She likes expensive fruits and vegetables like blueberries and tomatoes. She does not like green vegetables like broccoli and lettuce. She is a very shy terrapin and she likes to try to escape from her tank. Every time we get her out to clean her, she will go to a corner and think that there is an escape route. She will then try to climb and will fall.

That's all. Thanks

Friday, March 18, 2016

The mind of a Master Procrastinator

Not sure if you guys have heard about TED.com. They usually have very good talks and short lectures for all to view.

Here's one I just watched that I found really interesting and somewhat relevant for all of us who have the tendency to procrastinate over matters...


Well, have a look...maybe tomorrow?

Saturday, March 12, 2016

The 6 Degrees of Doing Your Level Test

1, You are preparing for mother tongue and you think you are ready to get your A1


2, you complete your mother tongue paper and you are completely demoralised, English is next, but you feel a little safer.


3, You realised you wrote off topic and then its geog tomorrow and Ms Loh will scream at you if you dont do well


4, You screwed up geog and math is tomorrow


5, you finish math and the level test ended. You dont care about the level tests anymore


6, UNTIL YOU RECIEVE YOUR RESULTS


HAPPY MARCH HOLIDAY GUYS
:D

Friday, March 11, 2016

ISS Poster

Guys if you missed my reminder on WhatsApp this morning, Please remember to submit your ISS poster into the google classroom with Mr Tan.

Homework - 11 March T1W10

Admin 
• It's Daanish 's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Chinese 
• file 
• email 
• watch out for the Google form to fill in 

Maths
•Complete and redo worksheet on foolscap paper
•File and A4 excercise book check T2W1

Physics
•Complete new worksheet

Geography
•Watch the (2) videos in slides and make notes
• Transportation slides

English
• Complete and clean up your intro and 3 PEELs
 



If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Thursday, March 10, 2016

LTA Bus Carnival

I know you guys might find it sian for me to post things related to buses, but I will still post it anyway here.

There will be three venues this event will take place. From tomorrow to Sunday, the carnival will be at Ngee Ann City Civic Plaza. On 25 to 27 March, it will take place at VivoCity Outdoor Plaza. On 1 to 3 April, it will take place at Toa Payoh HDB Hub. Do drop by to the carnival to learn more about the history of buses in Singapore, and also fond out about what are the future plans the government will do about the bus industry.

In this bus carnival you can learn about the past, present and future of the bus industry. You can see a real vintage public bus from the 60s up at the exhibition. Also, there is a bus simulator which you can try driving like a boss, nah just kidding but it can be real fun. Finally, you can also learn about the Bus Contracting Model which will come soon in the second half of the year.

Whoever who voted for the bus livery colours (Bright Red and Lush Green) can find out about the results from tomorrow onwards. The winning colours will then be fitted onto the buses for Bus Contracting Model.

Anyways, as we are learning about transportation in Geography now, I guess it will be relevant for me to talk about this 😅.

If you are interested about the LTA Bus Carnival, do drop by there to gain knowledge of the public transport of Singapore. Perhaps it can help you in your Geog, who knows? #IHrules #Geography #History

Click on this link to find out about the carnival.
https://www.facebook.com/events/1778612822359893/

UPDATE 1.35pm 11/3/16:
GREEN WON!!!

Homework - 10 March T1W10



Admin 
• It's Zheng Xuan's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Chinese 
•Complete Chinese AA script, by today 
•Complete Chinese newspaper compre
•Complete Chinese compre that was given when 陈老师 was sick and worksheet


Maths
•Complete and redo worksheet on foolscap paper
•File and A4 excercise book check T2W1

Physics
•Complete worksheet by tmr 
•Fill in all blanks in notes, if you need help, ask your friends

Geography
•Bring toy tmr
•Watch the (2) videos in slides and make notes

English
• Complete and clean up your intro and 3 PEELs



If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Homework - 9 March T1W10

Admin 
• It's Jun Hao's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Chinese 
•Complete Chinese AA script, by tmr! Share/email to him 
•Complete Chinese newspaper compre by tmr
•Complete Chinese compre that was given when 陈老师 was sick and worksheet


Maths
• Start compiling all Math worksheets for filing 
• Complete Maths AA, 3 research statements 



If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

Homework - 8 Jan T1W10

Admin 
• It's Amirul's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Chinese 
•Complete Chinese AA script, by next Thursday 
•Complete Chinese newspaper compre by tmr
•Complete Chinese compre that was given when 陈老师 was sick and worksheet


Maths
•Complete Sarah's form on Google+, 100% submissions please
•Complete worksheet, first part

Physics
•Complete all MCQ in worksheet 

English
• Complete your intro and 3 PEELs



If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Chocolate desert

Sorry for the late post!
So this is a link for a chocolate desert where it's like a chocolate ball that melts when you pour it with hot chocolate.
I found a bunch of videos on it that looked pretty cool so here's a buzzfeed link about it. They even have the recipe:
http://www.buzzfeed.com/melissaharrison/magic-chocolate-bomb-sundae#.bdj671w2v

Monday, March 7, 2016

Horoscope

HEYY GUYSSS
I'M back
So some of you may not even know what is Horoscope but I'm a SUPERRRR HOROSCOPIC PERSON ..... sooo let me introduce you to some okayyy ^.^
*****Some may not be true but some may be true*.*


Damn Daniel

Damn Daniel Link

Click this link to keep up with the trend ;)
You can actually watch the one where Ellen actually interviewed them too! 

Worst Food Name Fails

Check out the link below:

Worst Food Name Fails

Homework - 7 March T1W10

Admin 
• It's Rahman's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Chinese 
•Complete Chinese AA script, by next Thursday (Thank Ian for the extension) 
•Complete 活动本 by Mon 
•Complete Chinese newspaper compre by Wed
•Complete Chinese compre that was given when 陈老师 was sick

Maths
•Complete Sarah's form on Maths Google+ community, 100% submission
• Transfer pg 2 of wksheet on a graph 



If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Sunday, March 6, 2016

Class Deco Concept art

hey guys, so as y'all know I'm in charge of class deco, here's my concept art. Anything you guys want to object please comment. Anyways my theme is movie and this is just the behind.

P.S. Its just a concept art, hence, there is only three people to represent each category but in the real thing, there might be 4 or 5 people and more category.

#SorryPerry,DaanishAndLeo


Friday, March 4, 2016

Homework - 4 March T1W9

Admin 
• It's Sarah's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Maths
• Solve the simultaneous equation Mr Johari gave 

ISS
•Complete updating your blog or ask for an extension 

Chinese 
•Complete Chinese AA script, by next Thursday (Thank Ian for the extension)
•Complete All corrections, 听写、词语练习、作文 by Mon, hand up to Kaegan 
•Complete 活动本 by Mon (thank your Chinese rep for the extension)
•For those who need, relearn your 听写 by Mon 



If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Thursday, March 3, 2016

Let me google it for you

So, this was a website that Mr Teng introduce to me, Chai Ning and Sarah. I would like to share this to everyone of us.

Guess what? You don't know how to use google, let me teach you!:D

When Mr Teng showed us the website, we were laughing away and was so shocked.

Want to know?

Click on this link.

This will teach you how to google:D

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=how+to+google%3F

This is another link to show you how to do well for exams:D

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=how+to+do+well+for+exams%3F

How is it?

Cool right?
Share this website to your friends!!!

Credits to Mr Teng:D

Homework - 3 March T1W9

Admin 
• It's Desiree's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Maths
• Solve the simultaneous equation Mr Johari gave 

Geog
 Bring small transport toy tmr
• Complete slides 

ISS
•Complete updating your blog 



If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

SHOWER THOUGHTS?

I'm sure in the class, there is this group of people who gets bored in the shower...or we just don't do anything in the shower.

Well, THIS IS A SOLUTION FOR YOU. 

!!!!!!

INTRODUCING....

SHOWER THOUGHTS! 



what are shower thoughts? 

WELL, THEY ARE THOUGHTS YOU HAVE IN THE SHOWER WHERE YOU CAN KEEP THINKING ABOUT IT AND NEVER GET AN ANSWER! wonderful!11!!1!!!!












Here's a list of thoughts you can think about, SHOWER THOUGHTS:

1) Why isn't the apple charger called APPLE JUICE???

2) If your son became a priest, would you call him Father????!?!?!?

3) (this applies to USA only LOL) College is actually a place where we go to learn about how to pay off College.........

4) What if Global Warming was Earth’s ‘fever’ to get rid of a human infection?

5) You know after you read the dictionary...everybook you read after that is actually a REMIX???

Here's a pun for you!!!!!!

Mentos should print little messages on their mints like “you’re awesome” or “looking good” and call them Complimentos.


HAHA IF YOU WANT MORE, CALL ME AT 
1 8 0 0 - S H O W E R T O T S - F R O M E L Y

if you got any other shower thoughts, please comment down below and

VOTE THIS POST FOR PRESIDENT!! ahem i mean the class blog champion thing. 

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

Homework - 2 March T1W9

Admin 
• It's Megan's turn tmr to share something interesting 

Maths
• Redo your worksheet and check with Ian
• Complete the worksheets from Mr Johari's pigeon hole
• Practice for exam: 100 questions to perfection

Geog
 Bring small transport toy on Fri 





If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Good luck for you exams, revise and sleep early. Jia you! 

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

i love my bed

Hey guys I don't know what to post this month so I'm gonna post a picture about me loving my bed.

Friendly reminder

Regarding the geog test tomorrow please remember to bring your foolscap, calculator, protractor, your string and your ruler. Remember your units, your PEEEEL and your sedimentation. Also Uttarakhand and Kibera Nairobi Kenya. Basically, you get the point. If you don't bring it ms Loh is going to kill you so remember to bring it.


Have fun tomorrow :D

Homework - 1 March T1W9

Admin 
• Sign your service learning acknowledgement slip by tmr 

Maths
• Complete the Math graph worksheet
• Post and comment on Google+ community by 3.30 today 
• Practice for exam: 100 questions to perfection 

Geog
 Read the GeoActive 

I&E
 Transfer and improve answers from your data analysis to your business plan 





If there is any homework that I might have missed, just add them in the comments for your friends!

Good luck for you exams, revise and sleep early. Jia you! 

Chicken Pot Pie

This amazing chicken pot pie made by Chef Wolfgang Puck is simply mouthwatering. I can't help but feel hungry even after eating, just by looking at it...


Check out the recipe here.